Boris Travel Logo

MANILA LINES:
833-3911 | 833-3912 | 546-4002 | 994-8294

VIBER #s:
0917-4919703 | 0908-5820878 | 0947-6592144

SMS/CALL:
0906-5554190 | 0920-2456538 | 0933-4610893

SKYPE IDs:
boristours | boristravelandtours | philippinetourpackages

EMAIL Us:
boristravel@hotmail.com | boristravel@gmail.com | boristravel@yahoo.com

Entry Requirements to China on Tourism Purposes

This page provides information for people who wants to visit China for tourism purposes only.

VISITOR VISA TO CHINA

Basic Requirements

  • Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page.
  • Visa Application Form – You must submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China. Do not leave any field blank. Write N/A if the question does not apply to you.
  • Photo – Affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Glue the photo to the appropriate field. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.
  • For L-Tourist Visa : Travel itinerary and reservation of round-trip airline ticket and hotel, or invitaion letters from China. Invitation letters should contain the following:
    • Information on the applicant : full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
    • Information on the planned visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.
    • Information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.
    • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. The proofs of kinship refers to marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Chinese Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

  • Philippine passport holders, travelling for the purpose of tourism only, can avail of the visa-on-arrival facility at Delhi, Chennai,
  • First Time Chinese Visa Applicant – Information about your finances and employment or studies is required, which you should consider providing bank certificate of deposit balance including the past 6 months history of your bank account and the receipt for payment of this certificate, or BIR-stamped income tax return form, or letter from your employer detailing your salary and the length of your employment, or business registration certificate if you are the owner, or professional ID, or student ID, etc. A letter of explanation is required if you could not provide the above-mentioned documents.
  • Previous Chinese Visa – If you had obtained a Chinese visa before, you should submit a photocopy of the visa, and if the visa is on your old passport, you should also submit the old passport.
  • Non-Filipino Nationals – You must submit proof of residency permit, employment or study in the Philippines. Temporary visitors to the Philippines should apply for Chinese visas from the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in the countries in which they live, unless the applicant can provide proof of employment/study or other occupational status and the visa officer will make the final decision on a case-by-case basis. You must also submit a photocopy of the Philippine visa/immigration entry stamp on your passport.
  • Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document (birth certificate/marriage contract) issued by authorities for name change must be submitted.
  • Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicant whose former nationality was Chinese, or who was born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable). You do not need to submit income tax return form and bank statement.
  • Visit Tibet – You may join a tourist group organized by Authorized Travel Agency. If you plan to visit Tibet individually, you may contact the Tourism Administration of the Tibet Autonomous Region (Tel: 0086-891-6834313; Fax: 0086-891-6834632) in advance and provide a Visa Notification issued by it.
  • Applicants applying for special tour to China (hiking, cycling, horse-riding, hot air balloon, or other expeditions) should provide an original of Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Authorized Travel Agency. Authorized Travel Agencyrefers to
    • a) Tourism administration bureau of Chinese province, autonomous region or municipality directly under the Central Government.
    • b) CITS Group Corporation, CITS Head Office, CTS Head Office, CYTS, etc.
  • Seafarers from the Philippine shipping companies to join vessels in ports in China and stay in China for less than 10 days, should submit Letter of Guarantee from employers, and the original and copy of Seafarer's Registration Certificate, and should apply for "G" visa. Those who would stay in China for more than 10 days should also submit invitation letters from China, and should apply for "M" visa.
  • Foreigners holding passports of Pakistan, Afghanistan, Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, Iraq, Syria, Ethiopia and Somalia are required to present the official poliomyelitis vaccine certificate issued within the last 12 months when entering China from August 1, 2014 to August 1, 2015.
  • American passport holders may apply 10 years multiple entries L/M/Q2/S2 Visa, or 5 years multiple entries X1 Visa, only if his/her passport is valid over 1 year from the date of application.

ADDRESS & CONTACT INFO:

  • 2nd Floor, The World Center, 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Metro Manila
  • Website : http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/visas/
  • Visa Office Houres : 09:00 am to 11:00 am Monday to Friday
  • Helpline : 632 848-2395

SKYPE IDs: boristours | boristravelandtours | philippinetourpackages  

YM IDs: boristravel | mel_boris | nick_boris  

Manila Lines 833-3911 | 833-3912 | 546-4002 | 994-8294   

VIBER #s: 0917-4919703 | 0908-5820878 | 0947-6592144   


Email Us: boristravel@hotmail.com | boristravel@gmail.com | boristravel@yahoo.com   


SMS/CALL #s: 0906-5554190 | 0920-2456538 | 0933-4610893